A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Nassarius (Zeuxis) margaritifer

(Dunker, R.W., 1847) Margarite Nassa Shell size 20 - 35 mm KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa - E Africa - Philippines; Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 93/16
Molluscs of Okinawap 98/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 235/3
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 61/31
Compendium of Seashellsp 180/3.3
Shells of the Philippinesp 149/15
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 497
Shells of Vietnamp 147; Pl. 44/9, 15
Synonyms
Buccinum reticulatum Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2
Shells of Vietnamp 147
Nassarius (Zeuxis) margaritiferus Dunker, R.W., 1847 (lapsus)
Nassa quoyii alba Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot, 1848 : French Polynesia
Voy. "L'Astrolabe & La Zelée"Vol. 26, p 79; Pl. 21/22
Nassa costellifera Adams, A., 1853
Shells of Vietnamp 147
Nassa quoyii Rousseau, 1854
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Didier Gille
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Guido Poppe
Nassa_quoyi_syntype.jpg
Nassa_quoyi_alba_syntype.jpg
Nassarius_margaritiferus_1471.jpg
Nassarius_margaritiferus_3.jpg
Nassarius_margaritiferus_1.jpg
Nassarius_margaritiferus_2.jpg