A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Naria albuginosa

(Gray, J.E., 1825) Aubergine/White Spotted Cowry Shell size 12 - 35 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Ecuador; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 1, p 510
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 247
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 24
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 101/9
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 329/281
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 98
Compendium of Seashellsp 85/4.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 66
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 31
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 59/14
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 403/1-3, 7-8, 11-13
Cowriesp 134
Synonyms
Cypraea fimbriolata Carpenter, P.P., 1872
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 247
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 199
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Baroque Cabinet
2 Randy Bridges
3 Randy Bridges
4 Pasquale Fazzini
5 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
6 Simon Aiken
Cypraea_albuginosa_3.jpg
Cypraea_albuginosa_2.jpg
Cypraea_albuginosa_5.jpg
Cypraea_albuginosa.jpg
Cypraea_albuginosa_4.jpg
Cypraea_albuginosa_1.jpg