A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Buccinum angulosum angulosum

Gray, J.E., 1839 Angular Whelk Shell size 35 - 75 mm Circum-Arctic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE BUCCININI
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. of Capt. Beechey's Voyagep 102-143
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 43; fig. 132H
Atlas of Gastropod Mollusks of Russia's Far Eastern Seasp 82-83
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 68/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 174/3.4
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 84/1
Synonyms
Buccinum stimpsoni Carpenter, P.P., 1872
Smithsonian Miscellaneous CollecctionsVol. 252
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
2 MarBEF ERMS
3 Guido Poppe
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 World Register of Marine Species
Buccinum_angulosum_4.jpg
Buccinum_angulosum_2.jpg
Buccinum_angulosum.jpg
Buccinum_angulosum_1.jpg
Buccinum_angulosum_3.jpg