A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Lithopoma phoebium

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Long-spined Star Shell; Circular Saw Shell Shell size 12 - 85 mm S Florida, USA - Brazil; Bermuda
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 64; Pl. 208-211
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 55; 218/102
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 45/5
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 108-109
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 54
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 35
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 42/3
The Shell Handbookp 61
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 40
Compendium of Seashellsp 50/2.2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 63
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 57
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 275; 390
Synonyms
Astralium titania Röding, P.F., 1798
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 55/102
Astralium deplanatum Link, H.F., 1807
Astraea (Calcar) planoradiatum Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 55/102
Trochus costulatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 55/102
Trochus spinulosum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 55/102
Trochus aster Philippi, R.A., 1848
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 55/102
Trochus armatus Philippi, R.A., 1849
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 55/102
Trochus orichalceus Philippi, R.A., 1849
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 55/102
Trochus heliarchus Philippi, R.A., 1850
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 55/102
Astraea ruthi Verrill, A.H., 1948
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 55/102
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Olivier Caro
5 Christian Muller
6 Femorale
7 Jacksonville Shell Club
8 Jacksonville Shell Club
Lithopoma_phoebium_7.jpg
Lithopoma_phoebium_6.jpg
Lithopoma_phoebium_8.jpg
Astraea_phoebia_1.jpg
Astralia_phoebium_4.jpg
Astraea_phoebia_2.jpg
Astralium_phoebium_3.jpg
Astralium_phoebium_5.jpg