A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Burnupena cincta cincta

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Girdled Burnupena Shell size 30 - 60 mm Angola - N Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE BUCCININI
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 27c
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 131
Compendium of Seashellsp 170/1.3
West African Seashellsp 160
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 439a
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Purpura ligata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Cominella dunkeri Kobelt, W., 1878
Cominella cincta adjacens (var.) Turton, 1932
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Guido Poppe
3 El Rincón del Malacólogo
Burnupena_cincta_2.jpg
Burnupena_cincta.jpg
Burnupena_papyracea_cincta_1.jpg