A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Phos (Strongylocera) textus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Woven Pacific/Blue-mouth Phos Shell size 15 - 30 mm Seychelles - Philippines & Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINULIDAE COMINELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 187/8
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 60/19
Compendium of Seashellsp 168/2.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 66; Pl. 10/31
Shells of the Philippinesp 169/16
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 78; 114/5-6
Synonyms
Buccinum diaphanum Röding, P.F., 1798
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 65
Buccinum blainvillei Deshayes, G.P., 1832
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 65
Buccinum cancellatum Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 65
Purpura blainvillei Deshayes, G.P. in Deshayes, G.P. & H. Milne-Edwards, 1843 : Australia
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 51
Phos varians Sowerby, G.B. II, 1866
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 78
Phos (Strongylocera) textus rhodostoma Martens, E.C. von, 1880
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eurasia Shells
4 Shells Passion
5 @ Sharpe Shells
6 Guido Poppe
7 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
8 Guido Poppe
9 Eurasia Shells
10 Eurasia Shells
11 Guido Poppe
Phos_textum.jpg
Buccinum_cancellatum_syntype.jpg
Phos_textum_1.jpg
Phos_textum_2.jpg
Phos_textum_3.jpg
Phos_textus_4.jpg
Phos_cyanostoma.jpg
Phos_cyanostoma_1.jpg
Phos_cyanostoma_2.jpg
Phos_cyanostoma_3.jpg
Phos_cyanostoma_4.jpg