A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Neptunea (Rugosa-group) heros

(Gray, J.E., 1850) Heros Neptune Shell size 60 - 175 mm Circum-Arctic - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE COLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 18, p 14-15
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 108
Compendium of Seashellsp 165/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 103/9
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 72/10
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 110
Synonyms
Fusus fornicatus Gray, J.E., 1839 (preoccupied)
Zool. of Capt. Beechey's Voyagep 102-143
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 108
Fusus fornicatus normalis (var.) Aurivillius, C.W.S., 1885 : N Atlantic
Ur Dvega-exped. ins. Arktiska Hafsmollusker. 2.Vol. 4, p 313-383
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 108
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 97
Neptunea tabularis Dall, W.H., 1919
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56(2295), p 293-371
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 natureimprint
4 Bret K Raines
5 Guido Poppe
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Mike's Seashell Collection
8 Mike's Seashell Collection
Neptunea_heros_4.jpg
Chrysodomus_saturus_tabularis_holotype_31350.jpg
Neptunea_arthritica_cumingii_4.jpg
Neptunea_heros.jpg
Neptunea_heros_1.jpg
Neptunea_arthritica_cumingii.jpg
Neptunea_arthritica_cumingii_1.jpg
Neptunea_arthritica_cumingii_2.jpg