A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Pyrene punctata

(Bruguière, J.G., 1789) Telescoped/Punctate Dove Shell Shell size 14 - 26 mm Australia; W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 89/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 103/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 205/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 159
The Shell Handbookp 132
Compendium of Seashellsp 161/3.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 125
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 105/17
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 107; Pl. 16/27
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 327/7, 9, 15-16; 329/21, 26
Shells of the Philippinesp 171/2
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Synonyms
Voluta discors Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Buccinum rhombiferum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Columbella torva Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Columbella semipunctata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Columbella zelina Duclos, P.L., 1840
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Columbella, Pl. 4/5-6
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 C & C Ruscoe Collection
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7 Femorale
Pyrene_punctata_6.jpg
Columbella_zelina_syntype.jpg
Pyrene_punctata_2.jpg
Pyrene_punctuata_1.jpg
Pyrene_punctuata.jpg
Columbella_punctuata.jpg
Euplica_punctata_4.jpg