A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Boreotrophon clathratus

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Clathrate Trophon Shell size 12 - 97 mm Circum-Arctic - Maine, USA; - N Norway; Bering Strait
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE PAGODULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XII, Stockholm, 1, p 1223
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 47; fig. 136A
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 279/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 152/3.3
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 41; 523
European Seashells Volume 1p 271/9-10
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 64
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 42/15
Murex Shells of the Worldp 179-180; Pl. 28/9
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 66
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 197/458-199/469
Trophoninae of Russian and adjacent watersp 35/A
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 93
Synonyms
Buccinum lamellatum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6
Buccinum lyratum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3494
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 64
Murex bamffius Donovan, E., 1804 : British Isles
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 107
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 47
Buccinum rossii Leach, W.E., 1819
Fusus costatus Hisinger, W., 1837 : N Atlantic
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 73
Fusus laminosus Jeffreys, J.G., 1839 : Scotland (unnecessary nomen novum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 124
Tritonium clathratum elatior (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Tritonium ventricosa Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. S. Petersb. Sci. Nat.Vol. 6
Murex grandis Mörch, O.A.L., 1869
Mém. Soc. Malac. Belg.Vol. 4, p 21
Trophon richardsonii Gray, J.E. in Mörch, O.A.L., 1869
Trophon intermedius Verkrüzen, T.A., 1881 : Newfoundland, Canada
Jahrb. Deutsch. Malakozool. Ges.Vol. 8, p 82-100
Trophon maximus Verkrüzen, T.A., 1881 : Newfoundland, Canada
Jahrb. Deutsch. Malakozool. Ges.Vol. 8, p 82-100
Trophon coddi Harmer, F.W., 1918
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
2 Simon Aiken
3 Guido Poppe
Boreotrophon_clathratus_3.jpg
Boreotrophon_clathratus_2.jpg
Boreotrophon_clathratus.jpg