A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Alcithoe arabica swainsoni (var.)

(nomen novum pro elongata, Swainson)
Marwick, J., 1926 Swainson's Volute Shell size 90 - 225 mm Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE CYMBIINAE ALCITHOINI
open bookPage/Plate
Trans. N.Z. Inst.Vol. 56, p 294; Pl. 63/4
A Conchological IconographyRecent Volutes of New Zealand, p 21; Text Fig. 10; Pl. 3, 4/4, 5/2,4, 6/2, 9/1,2,5, 10/1,2,4, 11/4-3,5-6, 12/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 250
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 174
Compendium of Seashellsp 220/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 118/5
Volutesp 31
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 23
Synonyms
Voluta elongata Swainson, W.A., 1821 (renamed)
Exotica ConchologicaVol. 1/3, p 6
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Eddie Hardy
5 A Conchological Iconography
6 A Conchological Iconography
7 Lars David Kellner
Alcithoe_swainsoni_1.jpg
Alcithoe_swainsoni_5.jpg
Alcithoe_arabica_swainsoni_holotype.jpg
Alcithoe_fusus_2829.jpg
Alcithoe_arabica_swainsoni_4.jpg
Alcithoe_arabica_swainsoni.jpg
Alcithoe_swainsoni_3.jpg