A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Dolabrifera dolabrifera

(Rang, P.C.A.S.L., 1828) Shell size 10 mm Body size 100 mm Indo-W Pacific; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderACOCHLIDIIMORPHA APLYSIIDA
SuperFamilyAPLYSIOIDEA
FamilyAPLYSIIDAE DOLABRIFERINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 154/1029
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 283; Pl. 61/8
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 44
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 43
The Sea Slug Forum
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Aplysia fischeri Pease, W.H.
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Dolabella iovacea Pease, W.H.
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Aplysia marmorea Pease, W.H.
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Dolabella dolabrifera Cuvier, G.L.C.F.D., 1817 : Worldwide Tropical & Subtropical Waters
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 773/4
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Aplysia ascifera Rang, P.C.A.S.L., 1828
Aplysia oahuensis Souleyet, F.L.A., 1852 : Hawaii
Voy. "La Bonite"Vol. 2
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Dolabrifera cuvieri Adams, H.G. & A. Adams, 1854
Dolabrifera olivacea Pease, W.H., 1860
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Dolabrifera maillardi Deshayes, G.P., 1863
Dolabrifera sowerbyi Sowerby, G.B. II, 1868
Dolabrifera nicaraguana Pilsbry, H.A., 1896 : Pacific Nicaragua
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 1/16, p 124; Pl. 63/12-16
Dolabrifera swiftii Pilsbry, H.A., 1896 : W Indies
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 1/16, p 125; Pl. 67/19-20
Aplysia virens Verrill, A.E., 1901
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
2 Kwajalein Underwater
3 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
4 EndlessBlue
5 Denis Riek
6 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
7 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
Dolabrifera_dolabrifera.jpg
Dolabrifera_dolabrifera_2.jpg
Dolabrifera_dolabrifera_1.jpg
Dolabrifera_dolabrifera_4.jpg
Dolabrifera_dolabrifera_3.jpg
Dolabrifera_swiftii_syntype_67519.jpg
Dolabrifera_nicaraguana_syntype_67517.jpg