A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pterochelus duffusi

Iredale, T., 1936 Shell size 28 - 60 mm Queensland - S Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 19, p 323
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 478; Pl. 117/14-18
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 36
Guide to Australian Shellsp 36/3
Murex Shells of the Worldp 97-98; Pl. 15/5
Synonyms
Pterochelus diffusi Unknown Author, 1936 (lapsus)
Pterochelus phillipsi Vokes, E.H., 1966
The VeligerVol. 8/3, p 165
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 36
Murex Shells of the Worldp 97; fig.62
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Aegean Shells
2 Simon Aiken
3 Greg Daniell
4 Greg Daniell
5 Seashells of New South Wales
Pterocheilus_duffusi.jpg
Pterochelus_duffusi_5.jpg
Pterochelus_duffusi_3.jpg
Pterochelus_duffusi_2.jpg
Pterynotus_duffusi.jpg