A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Monoplex trigonus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Trigonal Hairy Triton Shell size 21 - 60 mm W Africa; Cape Verdes; Venezuela
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 159/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 113
Compendium of Seashellsp 122/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 84/9
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 96; 319/394
Shells of Gabonp 63/99
West African Seashellsp 129
European Seashells Volume 1p 265/11
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 12/6
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 18; Pl. 5/7-9
Synonyms
Tritonium ficoides Reeve, L.A., 1844
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 96
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 University of Cambridge, Museum of Zoology
3 C & C Ruscoe Collection
4 Alboran Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Guido Poppe
Cymatium_trigonum_1.jpg
Triton_ficoides_holotype_100120.jpg
Cymatium_trigonum_4.jpg
Cymatium_trigonum_3.jpg
Cymatium_trigonum.jpg
Cymatium_trigonum_2.jpg