A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Mitrella (Indomitrella) conspersa

(Gaskoin, J.S., 1851) Shell size 8 - 15 mm Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Columbella contaminata Gaskoin, J.S., 1851
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Columbella alabastrum Reeve, L.A., 1859 : Philippines
Conchologica Iconia, LondonColumbella
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 202/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 171/11
Columbella alabastroides Kobelt, W., 1895 : Mauritius
Annotated list of Columbellid types in MfN, Berlinp 286; 284/5
Mitrella sigaloessa Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1897, "1896" : Loyalty Islands; Mactan Island, Philippines
J. Conch. LondonVol. 8, p 276; Pl. 9/6
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 30
Columbella conspersa nodosa (var.) Schepman, M.M., 1911 : Indonesia
Prosobranchia of the Siboga ExpeditionVol. 49 1d, p 334-335; Pl. 20/10
Mitrella bella Springsteen, F.J., 1986
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Living Columbellidae
2 Living Columbellidae
3 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Eurasia Shells
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
8 Eurasia Shells
9 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Mitrella_conspersa_holotype.jpg
Mitrella_flaminea_paralectotype.jpg
Mitrella_conspersa_4.jpg
Mitrella_alabastrum.jpg
Mitrella_alabastrum_1.jpg
Mitrella_conspersa_2.jpg
Mitrella_conspersa_3.jpg
Mitrella_compersa.jpg
Mitrella_alabastroides.jpg