A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Semicassis (Semicassis) saburon

(Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Saburon Bonnet Shell size 35 - 75 mm Mediterranean; Bay of Biscay - Ghana; Azores; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1/2, p 420
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 144/5
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 168; Pl. 32/3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 83
Compendium of Seashellsp 113/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 81/8
Shells of Gabonp 61/92
West African Seashellsp 123; 125
European Seashells Volume 1p 261/9-11
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 64/Pl. 162
Recent Cassidaep 61; 123/73
Synonyms
Cassis laevigatus DeFrance, M.J.L., 1817
Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles (Paris)Vol. 7, p 210
Cassis pomum Schubert, H.G. & A.J. Wagner, 1829
Recent Cassidaep 62
Cassis texta striata (var.) Philippi, R.A., 1836
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836), p 217
Semicassis nucleus Küster, H.C., 1857
Cassis abbreviata Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1878
Recent Cassidaep 62
Bulbus globosus Jeffreys, J.G., 1885
Cassis adansoni Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 148, 556
Recent Cassidaep 62
Cassis saburoni Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 147
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Olivier Caro
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Atoll Shells
7 World Register of Marine Species
Cassis_saburon_holotype.jpg
Phalium_saburon_1.jpg
Semicassis_saburon_4.jpg
Phalium_saburon.jpg
Semicassis_saburon_2.jpg
Phalium_saburon_3.jpg
Semicassis_saburon_6.jpg