A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Mammilla melanostoma

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Black-mouth Moon Snail Shell size 18 - 51 mm E Africa - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 67/9
Molluscs of Okinawap 64; 65/2
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 186/3; Pl. 187/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 127/1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 77
Compendium of Seashellsp 104/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 76/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 221
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 275/11-12
Shells of the Philippinesp 47/4
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 38/Pl. VI
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 63
Seashells of South East Asiap 48
Shells of Vietnamp 89; Pl. 26/32
Synonyms
Natica opaca Récluz, C., 1851
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 2/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 221
Shells of Vietnamp 89
Natica melanochila Philippi, R.A., 1852
Natica putamen Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 221
Shells of Vietnamp 89
Natica zonata Philippi, R.A., 1852
Shells of Vietnamp 89
Natica succineoides Reeve, L.A., 1855
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 221
Shells of Vietnamp 89
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 @ Roger Rule
3 Femorale
4 Med Shells
5 Femorale
6 BIGAI
Mamilla_melanostoma_5.jpg
Polinices_melanostomus.jpg
Mamilla_melanostoma_1.jpg
Mamilla_melanostoma_2.jpg
Polinices_melanostomus_3.jpg
Polinices_melastomus_1.jpg