A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Euspira guilleminii

(Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826) Guillemin's Moon Snail Shell size 13 - 25 mm Mediterranean & N Brittany
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corse
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 125/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 103/1.2
European Seashells Volume 1p 253/6-7
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 62/Pl. 152
Synonyms
Natica ianthinus Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 147/372
Natica marmorata Risso, A., 1826
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Lowtide Shells
4 World Register of Marine Species
5 Conchiglie Veneziana
6 Olivier Caro
Natica_guillemini_2.jpg
Natica_marmorata_lectotype.jpg
Natica_guillemini_3.jpg
Euspira_guilleminii_4.jpg
Euspira_guillemini_1.jpg
Euspira_guillemini_010.jpg