A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Phycothais reticulata

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1832) Shell size 16 mm circum-Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 566; Pl. 38/17-18
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Purpura humilis Crosse, H. & P. Fischer, 1865
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Molluscs of Tasmania
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 Molluscs of Tasmania
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
Purpura_reticulata_syntype.jpg
Phycothais_reticulata.jpg
Lepsiella_reticulata.jpg
Phycothais_reticulata_1.jpg
Lepsiella_reticulata_3.jpg
Lepsiella_reticulata_2.jpg
Lepsiella_reticulata_1.jpg