A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Velutina (Velutina) velutina

(Müller, O.F., 1776) Smooth Velutina Shell size 15 - 37 mm Circum-Arctic - Portugal; - Greenland; - Quebec, Canada
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyVELUTINIDAE VELUTININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 32; fig.123D-E
Lakeland Molluscsp 17.179
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 464/15
Compendium of Seashellsp 83/2.1
European Seashells Volume 1p 255/5-6
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 60
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 42/6
Synonyms
Velutina capuloidea Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1824
Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles (Paris)Vol. 32, p 261
Velutina rupicola Conrad, T.A., 1831
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphiap 256-268; Pl. 11
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Conchology Inc
3 Femorale
4 Ben Verboom
5 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
6 Guido Poppe
Velutina_velutina.jpg
Velutina_velutina_5.jpg
Velutina_velutina_1.jpg
Velutina_velutina_3.jpg
Velutina_velutina_4.jpg
Velutina_velutina_2.jpg