A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Subcancilla candida

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Shell size 10 - 30 mm Puerto Rico; Virgin Islands; Venezuela; Panama
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 305/15
Mitridae Costellariidaep 20; M-26/3.2
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Mitra compsa Smith, M., 1938
Mitridae Costellariidaep 20
Subcancilla lindae Petuch, E.J., 1987 : Caribbean Colombia
New Caribbean Molluscan Faunasp 106-107; Pl. 23/8
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
Subcancilla_candida.jpg
Subcancilla_lopesi.jpg
Subcancilla_lindae.jpg