A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Clypeomorus petrosa chemnitziana

(Pilsbry, H.A., 1901) Chemnitz Cerith Shell size 15 - 32 mm Mauritius - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 53, p 393; Pl. 19/14-15
Indonesian Shells Ip 43/11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 68/4
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 26/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 67/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 49/6
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 257/20-21
Shells of the Philippinesp 65/12
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 46; Pl. 63/ 3-5
Seashells of South East Asiap 29
Synonyms
Cerithium variegatum Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1865
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 165
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Eurasia Shells
4 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
Clypeomorus_chemnitziana.jpg
Clypeomorus_chemnitziana_3.jpg
Clypeomorus_petrosa_chemnitziana_1.jpg
Clypeomorus_chemnitziana_2.jpg