A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Turris crispa crispa

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816) Supreme Turrid Shell size 60 - 160 mm Madagascar - Australia & Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTURRIDAE TURRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 120/5
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 264
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 448/4
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 95/17
The Shell Handbookp 191
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 296
Compendium of Seashellsp 239/3.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 149
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 151/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 194; Pl. 38/5, 10
Shells of the Philippinesp 267/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 61/1
Seashells of South East Asiap 72
Synonyms
Pleurotoma gracillima Weinkauff, H.C. & W. Kobelt, 1875 (nomen dubium)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 430
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Atoll Shells
3 Atoll Shells
4 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
Turris_crispa_2775.jpg
Turris_crispa_5.jpg
Turris_crispa_4.jpg
Turris_crispa_2.jpg
Turris_crispa_3.jpg