A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Turritella ligar

Deshayes, G.P., 1843 Ligar Screw Shell Shell size to 90 mm Senegal; Guinea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyTURRITELLIDAE TURRITELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 9, p 261
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 74/9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 66
The Shell Handbookp 71
Compendium of Seashellsp 60/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 47/22
Shells of Gabonp 30/25, 26
West African Seashellsp 93
Synonyms
Turritella flammulata Kiener, L.C., 1844, "1843"
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Alex Trencart
3 Guido Poppe
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Deepnreef
6 Deepnreef
Turritella_ligar_syntype.jpg
Turritella_ligar.jpg
Turritella_ligar_5.jpg
Turritella_ligar_3.jpg
Turritella_ligar_1.jpg
Turritella_ligar_2.jpg