A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Aulacofusus brevicauda

(Deshayes, G.P. in Bruguière, J.G., J.B.P.A. de Lamarck & G.P. Deshayes, 1832) Spitzbergen Colus Shell size 30 - 75 mm Circum-Arctic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE COLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 2, p 159
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 40; fig. 130H
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 40
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 54
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Fusus schantaricum Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Fusus spitzbergensis Dall, W.H., 1855 : Aleutians
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 40
Fusus spitzbergensis Reeve, L.A., 1855 : Circum-Arctic - Maine & Washington State
Compendium of Seashellsp 162/3.3
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 72/9
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 190
Sipho terebralis Gould, A.A., 1860 : Arctic
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 7, p 382-384
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 150
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 204
Fusus (Sipho) lividus Mörch, O.A.L., 1862 : NW Atlantic - NE Pacific
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 130
Aulacofusus schantarica kurilensis Golikov, A.N. & W.W. Gulbin, 1977
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 World Register of Marine Species
Aulacofusus_schantaricus_kurilensis_holotype.jpg
Fusus_brevicauda_syntype.jpg
Aulacofusus_spitzbergensis.jpg
Colus_spitzbergensis_1.jpg