A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Turbo (Callopoma) fluctuosus

Wood, W., 1828 Wavy/Fluctuating Turban Shell size 25 - 86 mm Baja California, Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 23E
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 50/4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 43/13
Compendium of Seashellsp 48/1.2
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 261/64
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 15, 21
Synonyms
Turbo fokkesi Jonas, J.H., 1843
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo assimilis Kiener, L.C., 1847
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo fluctuatus Reeve, L.A., 1848
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo tessellatus Kiener, L.C., 1848
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
7 Dave Rolfe
Turbo_fluctuosus_2.jpg
Turbo_fluctuosus.jpg
Turbo_fluctuosus_3.jpg
Turbo_fluctuosus_4.jpg
Turbo_fluctuosus_5.jpg
Turbo_fluctuosus_6.jpg
Turbo_fluctuosus_1.jpg