A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Pusula pediculus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Coffee Bean Cowry; Louse Trivia Shell size 7 - 22 mm N Carolina, USA - Venezuela - C Brazil; West Indies
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyTRIVIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 724
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 85; 244/352
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 103
Compendium of Seashellsp 83/3.3
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 114
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 56
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 59/6
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 319; 475
VisayaVol. 1/3, p 21
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 48
Synonyms
Cypraea oniscus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Cypraea pulex Röding, P.F., 1798
Cypraea sulcata Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Trivia picturata Mörch, O.A.L., 1877
Malacolog
Trivia permagna Johnson, C.W., 1910
Cypraea restituta Sulliotti, G.R., 1922
Trivia gamma Mestayer, M.K., 1927
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 165/1
Trivia incerta Tucker & Wilson, 1932
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Randy Bridges
2 Museum of New Zealand
3 The Linnean Society London
4 Visaya
5 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
6 Lowtide Shells
7 The Festivus
8 Jacksonville Shell Club
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
Pusula_pedicula_7.jpg
Triviella_gamma_holotype_M001747.jpg
Pseudonebularia_pediculus_4.jpg
Pusula_pediculus_5.jpg
Trivia_pediculus_1.jpg
Trivia_pedicula_3.jpg
Pusula_pediculus_6.jpg
Niveria_pediculus_2.jpg
Trivia_pedicula.jpg
Trivia_monacha.jpg