A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Norrisia norrisi

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1838) Norris's Top Shell Shell size 30 - 67 mm C California, USA - C Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTEGULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 35F
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 29/2
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 64
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 37/19
Compendium of Seashellsp 43/1.3
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 296; 381
Synonyms
Turbo rotelliformis Jay, J.C., 1839
Catalogue of Shells in Collection Jay
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 125; Pl. 8/17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 American Museum of Natural History
2 Femorale
3 Guido Poppe
4 Lars David Kellner
5 Guido Poppe
Turbo_rotelliformis_holo_paratype.jpg
Norrisia_norrisi_3.jpg
Norrisia_norrisi_1.jpg
Norrisia_norrisia_2.jpg
Norrisia_norrisi_2.jpg