A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Diloma (Diloma) nigerrima nigerrima

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Black Monodont; Bluish Top Shell Shell size 14 - 26 mm Japan; China; New Zealand; Peru - Strait of Magellan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE MONODONTINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 58E
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 31/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 41/4.2
Seashells of New Zealandp 81
Moluscos Magallanicosp 61/86
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 10
Shells of Japanp 126
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 237/5-8
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 195; 226/8
Synonyms
Trochus araucanus Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1841
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 195
Diloma nigerrima Suter, H.H., 1909 : Chile
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 52
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 Femorale
3 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
Diloma_nigerrima_4.jpg
Diloma_nigerrima.jpg
Diloma_nigerrima_610565.jpg
Diloma_nigerrima_1.jpg
Diloma_nigerrima_2.jpg