A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Varicospira cancellata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816) Cancellate Beak Shell; Dwarf Tibia Shell size 13 - 40 mm Philippines; Sunda Islands; W New Guinea - E Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilyROSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 51/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 202/3, 6-7
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 6/3, 4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 129/6-7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 78
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 27/8
The Shell Handbookp 81
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 25
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 49
Compendium of Seashellsp 82/2.1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 62
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 67
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 50/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 160; Pl. 21/18
Guide to Australian Shellsp 13/13
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 10/13
Shells of the Philippinesp 67/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 11/31-32
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 53
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 49
Synonyms
Varicospira lee Iredale, T., 1958
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 BIGAI
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
5 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
Tibia_cancellata.jpg
Varicospira_cancellata_1.jpg
Varicospira_cancellata_2.jpg
Varicospira_cancellata_3.jpg
Varicospira_cancellata_4.jpg