A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Haliotis (Haliotis) glabra

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Glistening/Smooth Abalone Shell size 25 - 70 mm S Japan - N Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3690
Indonesian Shells Ip 31/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 98; Pl. 13/3-4, 6
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 57-58; Pl. 24
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 19/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 4/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 22/1.3
Shells of the Philippinesp 25/4
Shells of Vietnamp 27; Pl. 1/21
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) glabra Chemnitz, J.H., 1788 (unavailable)
Haliotis (Haliotis) picta Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 27
Haliotis (Haliotis) ziczac Reeve, L.A., 1846
Shells of Vietnamp 27
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Mike's Seashell Collection
7 Guido Poppe
Haliotis_ziczac_1950-3-16-41.jpg
Haliotis_ziczac_1950-3-16-42.jpg
Haliotis_ziczac_1950-3-16-43.jpg
Haliotis_glabra_3.jpg
Haliotis_glabra_2.jpg
Haliotis_glabra_1.jpg
Haliotis_glabra.jpg