A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Dorsanum miran

(Bruguière, J.G., 1789) Moroccan Bullia Shell size 20 - 30 mm Morocco - Senegal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE DORSANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 228/6
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 22
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 107/21
West African Seashellsp 167
Synonyms
Buccinum politum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hist. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 269
Bullia vitrea Reeve, L.A., 1846
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
Bullia_miran_1.jpg
Bullia_miran.jpg
Bullia_miran_2.jpg
Bullia_miran_3.jpg