A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Phasianella ventricosa

Swainson, W.A., 1822 Swollen/Common Pheasant Shell size 25 - 45 mm New South Wales - W Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyPHASIANELLOIDEA
FamilyPHASIANELLIDAE PHASIANELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 54/11-12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 57
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 44/16
The Shell Handbookp 62
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 11
Compendium of Seashellsp 52/2.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 102; Pl. 11/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 5/12
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 27
Synonyms
Phasianella perdix Wood, W., 1828
Phasianella ventricosa Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834 : Australia
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 3/1, p 237-238; Pl. 59/8-9
Phasianella reticulata Reeve, L.A., 1862
Phasianella peroni Mabille, J., 1888 : Australia
Bull. Soc. Philom. ParisVol. 7/12, p 77
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 @ Sharpe Shells
3 C & C Ruscoe Collection
4 Olivier Caro
5 Albert Leorke, Apollo Bay, Australia
6 Seashells of New South Wales
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
Phasianella_peroni_syntype.jpg
Phasianella_ventricosa_2.jpg
Phasianella_ventricosa.jpg
Phasianella_ventricosa_4.jpg
Phasianella_ventricosa_3.jpg
Phasianella_ventricosa_5.jpg
Phasianella_ventricosa_1.jpg