A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 41.00 went live 27th February, 2018 finally fixing the problems of Nov/Dec. I have added SCAPHOPODA and MONOPLACOPHORA, 2 classes which bear similarities to GASTROPODA.

Terebellum terebellum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Terebellum Conch; Little Auger Shell size 29 - 75 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySERAPHSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 718/284
Indonesian Shells Ip 51/7
Molluscs of Okinawap 50; 51/11
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 231/4
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 8/2, 3, 9 -11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 130/8-10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 76
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 30/1-2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 49
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 67
Compendium of Seashellsp 83/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 50/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 160; Pl. 21/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 13/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 10/12
Shells of the Philippinesp 67/6a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 11/27, 29
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 56
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 275
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 48
Seashells of South East Asiap 39
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 342
Shells of Vietnamp 64; Pl. 16/8
Synonyms
Terebellum punctatum Chemnitz, J.H., 1788
Shells of Vietnamp 64
Terebellum terebra Unknown Author, 1801
Shells of Vietnamp 64
Terebellum album Link, H.F., 1807
Shells of Vietnamp 64
Terebellum variegatum Link, H.F., 1807
Shells of Vietnamp 64
Terebellum spirale Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 37/Terebellum 2
Shells of Vietnamp 64
Terebellum subulatum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Shells of Vietnamp 64
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Femorale
Terebellum_terebellum_4.jpg
Terebellum_terebellum.jpg
Terebellum_terebellum_1.jpg
Terebellum_terebellum_142.jpg
Terebellum_terebellum_878.jpg
Terebellum_terebellum_5.jpg