A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Phorcus articulatus

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 Shell size 15 - 28 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 30/17
European Seashells Volume 1p 237/1
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 53/Pl. 46
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 13
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 154-157
Synonyms
Monodonta draparnaudi Payraudeau, B.-C.
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 154
Trochus tessellatus Deshayes, G.P.
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 154
Trochus turbiformis Salis Marschlins, C.U. von
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 154
Monodonta ulvae Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 132
Trochocochlea arenosa Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1917
Bollettino Zoologico Italianoser. 3, 4, Pl. 1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Worldwide Specimen Shells
3 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
4 Olivier Caro
5 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
6 Femorale
7 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
Monodonta_ulvae_lectotype.jpg
Monodonta_articulata_3.jpg
Osilinus_articulatus_5.jpg
Monodonta_articulata_4.jpg
Monodonta_articulata.jpg
Monodonta_articulata_1.jpg
Monodonta_articulata_2.jpg