A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Ocenebra erinacea

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Sting Winkle/Whelk; Oyster Drill; Hedgehog Murex Shell size 8 - 65 mm NW Europe - NW Africa - Black Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 748
Lakeland Molluscsp 18.192
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 20
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 274/11
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 179; Pl. 37/5-5a
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 140
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 111
Compendium of Seashellsp 145/1.3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 174
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 89/14
West African Seashellsp 151
European Seashells Volume 1p 271/1-5
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 69/Pl. 202
Murex Shells of the Worldp 119-120; Pl. 18/4-5
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 52/69-72; 70/73-77; 171/293-173/307
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 13
Synonyms
Purpura congener Röding, P.F., 1798
Purpura senegalla Röding, P.F., 1798
Murex cinguliferus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Murex bicristatus Risso, A., 1826
Murex orbignianus Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 193/497
Murex triquetra Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 195/502
Murex imbricatus Chiereghini MS in Nardo, G.D., 1847
Murex labiosus Chiereghini MS in Nardo, G.D., 1847
Murex ungulatus Chiereghini MS in Nardo, G.D., 1847
Murex duthiersi Vélain, C., 1877 : St Paul & Amsterdam Islands, S Indian Ocean
Arch. Zool. Exp. Gén.Vol. 6, p 98; Pl. 2/1-2
Com. Rend. Séances Acad. Sci. ParisVol. 83/4, p 285
Murex pirotectus Gregorio, A. de, 1885
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Greg Daniell
4 Carlos Carvalho
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
7 S & A Nappo Collection
8 Femorale
9 Femorale
10 @ Sharpe Shells
11 Med Shells
12 Conchiglie Veneziana
Murex_triquetra_lectotype.jpg
Murex_orbignianus_lectotype.jpg
Ocenebra_erinacea_erinacea_9.jpg
Ocenebra_erinacea_4.jpg
Ocenebra_erinacea_1.jpg
Murex_duthiersi_holotype.jpg
Ocenebra_erinaceus_5.jpg
Ocenebra_torosa.jpg
Ocenebra_torosa_1.jpg
Ocenebra_erinaceus.jpg
Ocenebra_erinacea_2.jpg
Ocenebra_erinaceus_3.jpg