A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Lithopoma brevispina

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Shell size 20 - 60 mm Mexico - Colombia - Virgin Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 63; Pl. 204-205
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 55; 218/101
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 45/2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 41/9
Synonyms
Trochus auripigmentum Philippi, R.A., 1850
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 55/101
Astraea diffidentia Weisbord, N.E., 1962
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 55/101
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
5 Femorale
Lithopoma_brevispinum_2.jpg
Lithopoma_brevispinum_3.jpg
Lithopoma_brevispinum_4.jpg
Astraea_brevispina_1.jpg
Astraea_brevispina.jpg