A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Leucosyrinx verrillii

(Dall, W.H., 1881) Shell size 23 - 38 mm N Carolina, USA - Brazil; Bay of Biscay - Azores
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyPSEUDOMELATOMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1055
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 137; 303/867
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 208; Pl. 45/3
American ConchologistVol. 19/1, p 15
Synonyms
Pleurotoma sigsbeei Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1896
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 170
Pleurotoma devestitum Locard, E.A.A., 1897 : Sudan
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 301
Pleurotoma talismani Locard, E.A.A., 1897 : Azores; Cape Verdes; Morocco; Sahara
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 2, p 160-163; Pl. 5/20-27
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 977
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 170; 372/800-1
Pleurotoma talismani attenuata (var.) Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 2
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 98
Pleurotoma talismani curta (var.) Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 2
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 271
Pleurotoma talismani elongata (var.) Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 2
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 339
Surcula gradata Thiele, J., 1925 : Guinea Basin
Deutsch. Tiefsee Exped. "Valdivia"Vol. 17/2, p 266
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 431
Leucosyrinx janetae Bartsch, P., 1934 : Virgin Islands
Smithsonian Miscellaneous CollecctionsVol. 91/2, p 11
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 511
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 184
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Worldwide Specimen Shells
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
7 Femorale
8 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
9 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Leucosyrinx_janetae_Holotype_429834.jpg
Leucosyrinx_verrilli_6.jpg
Pleurotoma_talismani_syntype.jpg
Leucosyrinx_verrillii.jpg
Leucosyrinx_verrillii_1.jpg
Leucosyrinx_verrillii_2.jpg
Leucosyrinx_verrillii_3.jpg
Leucosyrinx_verrilli_2.jpg
Pleurotoma_devestitum_holotype.jpg