A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Lentigo lentiginosus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Silver Lip; Sliver/Freckled Conch Shell size 55 - 105 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 47/7
Molluscs of Okinawap 52/6
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 227/1-4
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 99
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 135/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 73
The Shell Handbookp 78
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 78
Compendium of Seashellsp 80/1.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 62
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/52
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159; Pl. 20/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 11/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 271/8-9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 8/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 73/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 7/4-5
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 133
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 41/96
The Book of Indian Shellsp 31/11
Seashells of South East Asiap 38
Shells of Vietnamp 62; Pl. 14/7
Synonyms
Lambis rana Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159
Shells of Vietnamp 62
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Eddie Hardy
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Aegean Shells
6 Eng's Auctions
Lentigo_lentiginosus_4.jpg
Lentigo_lentiginosus_5.jpg
Strombus_lentiginosus.jpg
Strombus_lentiginosus_1.jpg
Strombus_lentiginosus_2.jpg
Strombus_lentiginosus_3.jpg