A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Caecum plicatum

Carpenter, P.P., 1858 Shell size to 4 mm Florida & Louisiana, USA - Caribbean - E Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyCAECIDAE CAECINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonser. 4, 20, p 413-444
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73; Pl. 233/249
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 200
Synonyms
Caecum decussatum Folin, L. de, 1869
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/249
Caecum termes Heilprin, A., 1889
Caecum obesum Verrill, A.E. & K.J. Bush, 1900
Caecum biminicola Pilsbry, H.A., 1951 : Bahamas
The NautilusVol. 65, p 69; Pl. 1/13
Caecum berthae Lange de Morretes, F., 1954
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Patagonian Shells
Caecum_plicatum.jpg
Caecum_plicatum_1.jpg