A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Anachis (Parvanachis) pygmaea

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832) Shell size 4 - 6 mm S Baja California, Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 199/6
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 385/448
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 61
Synonyms
Columbella ida Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1846
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesColumbella, Pl. 14/1-12
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Femorale
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Guido Poppe
Anachis_pygmaea_1.jpg
Columbella_ida_syntype.jpg
Anachis_pygmaea_2.jpg
Anachis_pygmaea.jpg
Anachis_pygmaea_3.jpg