A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) sagamiense

(Kuroda, T. & T. Habe, 1971) Shell size 3 - 9 mm Red Sea; New Caledonia; Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1415/7-8
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25; C-15/1.2
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Mitra casta Adams, A., 1872
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
Mitra hastata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
Vexillum (Costellaria) iota Cate, J.M., 1963
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
2 Manfred Herrmann
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
Vexillum_sagamiense_3.jpg
Vexillum_sagamiens.jpg
Vexillum_albatum_1.jpg
Vexillum_albatum_2.jpg