A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Olivella (Niteoliva) minuta minuta

(Link, H.F., 1807) Minute/Verreaux's/Tiny Dwarf Olive Shell size 6 - 15 mm Guadeloupe
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 122; 286/718
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 383/20
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 98-99; Pl. 2/12
The Shell Handbookp 162
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 164
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 127/1-11
Synonyms
Voluta nitidula Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 126
Oliva zigzag Duclos, P.L., 1835
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 126
Oliva cyanea Reeve, L.A., 1850
Oliva strigata Reeve, L.A., 1850
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Raymond Huet
3 aurantius shells
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Guy Boltz
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Guy Boltz
Olivella_minuta_7.jpg
Olivella_minuta_3.jpg
Olivella_minuta_6.jpg
Olivella_minuta_8.jpg
Olivella_minuta_1.jpg
Olivella_minuta_2.jpg
Olivella_minuta.jpg