A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Phalium flammiferum

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Striped Bonnet Shell size 41 - 110 mm Japan - Vietnam
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 235/16
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 141/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 111/4.2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 303/1, 3
Shells of the Philippinesp 103/4
Recent Cassidaep 37; 103/34
Shells of Vietnamp 99; Pl. 24/3, Pl. 25/4, 6
Synonyms
Buccinum rugosum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Shells of Vietnamp 99
Buccinum strigatum Gmelin, J.F., 1791 : N China Seas; Japan
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 105
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 130
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 75
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 81/10
Shells of Japanp 129
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 301/8, 14
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 17/5
Recent Cassidaep 37
Shells of Vietnamp 99
Cassis rugosa Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Recent Cassidaep 37
Phalium flammeolum Link, H.F., 1807
Recent Cassidaep 37
Shells of Vietnamp 99
Cassis variegata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 33/3
Recent Cassidaep 37
Shells of Vietnamp 99
Cassis zebra Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Recent Cassidaep 37
Shells of Vietnamp 99
Cassis undata "Martini, F.H.W." Deshayes, G.P., 1844
Recent Cassidaep 37
Shells of Vietnamp 99
Phalium kuesteri Bayer, F.M., 1935
Recent Cassidaep 37
Shells of Vietnamp 99
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 natureimprint
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
Phalium_flammiferum_1.jpg
Phalium_flammiferum_4.jpg
Phalium_flammiferum.jpg
Phalium_flammiferum_2.jpg
Phalium_flammiferum_3.jpg