A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Clavus cygneus

(Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1897) Queensland, Australia; New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyDRILLIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 8, p 379; Pl. 11/82
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 274
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 13
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 13/6, p 213-359
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Drillia nitens Brazier, J., 1876
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
Drillia_cygnea_figsyntype.jpg