A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Niveria (Niveria) quadripunctata

(Gray, J.E., 1827) Four-spotted Trivia Shell size 3 - 10 mm SE Florida, USA; Caribbean; Gulf of Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyTRIVIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 3, p 368
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 84/350
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 165/6
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 104
Compendium of Seashellsp 83/2.3
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 317; 476
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 44
Synonyms
Cypraea rosea Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1826
Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles (Paris)Vol. 43, p 33
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 44
Cypraea immaculata Gray, J.E., 1827
Malacolog
Cypraea rotunda Kiener, L.C., 1844
Malacolog
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Felix Lorenz
2 Conchology Inc
3 Conchology Inc
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
7 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
8 Jacksonville Shell Club
9 aurantius shells
Niveria_quadripunctata_5.jpg
Trivia_quadripunctata.jpg
Niveria_quadripunctata_2.jpg
Cypraea_quadripunctata_lectotype.jpg
Cypraea_quadripunctata_paralectotype.jpg
Cypraea_quadripunctata_paralectotype_1.jpg
Cypraea_quadripunctata_paralectotype_2.jpg
Niveria_quadripunctata_1.jpg
Niveria_quadripunctata_4.jpg