A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Opalia (Nodiscala) pumilio

(Mörch, O.A.L., 1874) Pumilio; Dwarf Wentletrap Shell size 4 - 16 mm SE USA; West Indies; N Brazil; W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 89; 248/389
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 92
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 121; 337/506
Synonyms
Epitonium (Epitonium) eburnea pumilio Mörch, O.A.L., 1874
Epitonium (Epitonium) subvaricosa pumilio Mörch, O.A.L., 1874
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 15
Opalia (Nodiscala) subvaricosa Mörch, O.A.L., 1875
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Opalia (Nodiscala) dunkeri Boury, E.A. de, 1889
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Scala nodosocarinata Dall, W.H., 1889 : Florida, USA
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 18, p 321
Opalia (Nodiscala) semivaricosa Boury, E.A. de, 1889
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Opalia (Nodiscala) linteata Schwengel, J.S., 1943
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Alboran Shells
3 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
Dentiscala_hellenica_nodosocarinata_Holotype_82955.jpg
Opalia_pumilio_moerchiana_1.jpg
Opalia_pumilio_2.jpg
Opalia_pumilio_3.jpg
Opalia_pumilio.jpg