A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Littorinopsis angulifera

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Angulate/Mangrove Periwinkle Shell size 13 - 41 mm S Florida - Texas, USA - Brazil; West Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67; 227/192
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 115/2-3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 60
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 39-40
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 46/13
The Shell Handbookp 66
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 73
Compendium of Seashellsp 57/1.3
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 12
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 77
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 56; 289/139
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 248, 691; 405
The NautilusVol. 86/2-4, p 69/7-8
The NautilusVol. 94/4, p 159/2, 5
Synonyms
Turbo striatus Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 56
Littorina scabra Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 56
Littorina flavescens Philippi, R.A., 1847
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67/192
Littorina lineata Philippi, R.A., 1847
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67/192
Littorina strigata Philippi, R.A., 1847
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67/192
Littorina ahenea Reeve, L.A., 1857
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67/192
Littorina aurea Bonnet, 1864
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67/192
Littorina hessei Boettger, C.R., 1913
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67/192
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
5 Atoll Shells
6 Guido Poppe
7 Femorale
8 Femorale
Littoraria_angulifera_figspec.jpg
Littoraria_angulifera_figspec_1.jpg
Littoraria_angulifera_1.jpg
Littoraria_angulifera.jpg
Littorina_angulifera_3.jpg
Littoraria_angulifera_angulifera_5.jpg
Littorina_angulifera_2.jpg
Littoraria_angulifera_angulifera_4.jpg