A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Puperita pupa

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Zebra Nerite Shell size 7 - 18 mm E Florida, USA - Colombia; West Indies; Bahamas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITINAE THEODOXINI
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 59; 220/130
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 62/10
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 45/20
Compendium of Seashellsp 55/3.3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 69
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 65
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 281; 399
Synonyms
Neritina cajennensis Rigacci, 1866
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 59/130
Puperita vincta Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1969 : Virgin Islands
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 106
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
Puperita_pupa.jpg
Puperita_pupa_1.jpg
Puperita_pupa_3122c.jpg
Puperita_pupa_3122a.jpg
Puperita_pupa_3122b.jpg
Puperita_pupa_3122.jpg
Puperita_pupa_3122d.jpg