A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Volutharpa ampullacea perryi

(Jay, J.C., 1856) Velvety Buccinum Shell size 35 - 60 mm Japan; Bering Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE BUCCININI
open bookPage/Plate
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 128
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 49/17
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 102/1
Shells of Japanp 137
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 5/ 5; 23
Synonyms
Volutharpa fischeriana Adams, A., 1870
Volutharpa paulucciana Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1882
Volutharpa salmiana Rolle, 1892
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Didier Gille
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Mike's Seashell Collection
7 Guido Poppe
8 Guido Poppe
Volutharpa_ampullacea_perryi_1.jpg
Volutharpa_ampullacea_perryi_4.jpg
Volutharpa_perryi_3.jpg
Volutharpa_ampullacea_ampullacea_3.jpg
Volutharpa_perryi.jpg
Volutharpa_ampullacea_perryi_2.jpg
Volutharpa_ampullacea_perryi_6.jpg
Volutharpa_ampullacea_perryi_5.jpg