A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Fusitriton oregonensis

(Redfield, J.H., 1846) (Hairy) Oregon Distorsio/Triton Shell size 70 - 142 mm Japan - Bering Sea - S California, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE RANELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Lyc. Nat. Hist. New YorkVol. 4, p 165-166; Pl. 11/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 163/8
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 34/5-6
Compendium of Seashellsp 126/1.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 95
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 82/5
Shells of Japanp 135
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 320; 498
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 59
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 2/1
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 153
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 56/254, p 485-497; Pls 45/1-11; 46/1-6, 8, 12-14; 47/3
Nat. Mus. Nat. Sci. Mon. TokyoVol. 39, p 271-173; fig 74-75
Synonyms
Fusus cancellatus Valenciennes, A., 1832
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 60
Priene cancellatus Hirase, Y., 1907
The Conchological Magazine, KyotoVol. 1, p 242-244; Pl. 13/91
Argobuccinum (Priene) oregonensis angelensis (var.) Arnold, R., 1907
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 56/254, p 485
Fusitriton coosense Dall, W.H., 1909
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 56/254, p 485
Gyrineum corbiculatum Dall, W.H., 1909
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 56/254, p 485
Argobuccinum (Priene) pacifica Dall, W.H., 1909
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 56/254, p 485
Gyrineum sylviaensis Weaver, C.S., 1912
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 56/254, p 486
Argobuccinum (Priene) tugaruensis Nomura, S. & K.N. Hatai, 1935 (juvenile)
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 56/254, p 486
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Russel Baughman
3 Peter Egerton
4 Les Ranellidae & Personidae
5 Russell Webb
6 Peter Egerton
Fusitriton_oregonensis_2.jpg
Fusitriton_oregonensis_5.jpg
Fusitriton_oregonensis_4.jpg
Fusitriton_oregonensis_3.jpg
Fusitriton_oregonensis_1.jpg
Fusitriton_oregonensis.jpg